Debt Market Deal of the Year
Financing of GE Commercial acquisition
Firm:
Ashurst; King & Wood Mallesons; Mayne Wetherell
Iron Mountain syndicated Term Loan B facility
Firms:
Allens; Clifford Chance; Simpson Thacher; Sullivan & Worcester
Scottish Pacific restructure
Firms:
Allens; Corrs; King & Wood Mallesons
SMART ABS Series securitisation
Firms:
Allen & Overy
Advisors:
JP Morgan; Citi
Banks:
Bank of New York Mellon; HSBC; Macquarie Capital; nabSecurities; Perpetual; Societe Generale; The Trustee Company Ltd
Energy & Resources Deal of the Year
AWAC joint venture renegotiation
Firms:
Ashurst; King & Wood Mallesons; Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz (USA)
Beach Energy merger with Drillsearch Energy
Firms:
Ashurst; Clayton Utz; MinterEllison
Bank:
Macquarie Capital
BHP Billiton REDD+ forest bond
Firms:
Baker McKenzie; Gilbert+Tobin
Advisors:
Ernst & Young; KPMG; McGrathNicol; Wood Mackenzie
Establishment of the Powering Australia Renewables Fund
Firms:
Allens; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons
Glencore/ Evolution Mining Ernest Henry Mine agreement
Firms:
Allens; King & Wood Mallesons
Merger of Queesland electricity distributors to create Energy Queensland
Firms:
King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
Advisor:
Ernst & Young
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Boral Limited capital raising
Firms:
Alston & Bird; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Advisors:
Deloitte; KPMG
Banks:
Citi; J.P. Morgan Australia; Macquarie Capital
Mayne Pharma equity raising
Firms:
Gilbert + Tobin; MinterEllison; Sidley Austin LLP
Advisor:
Miller & Martin LLC
Banks:
Credit Suisse (Australia) Ltd; UBS AG
Reliance Worldwide Corporation IPO
Firms:
Herbert Smith Freehills
Advisors:
Evans and Partners Pty Ltd; KPMG; Oaktower Partnership Pty Ltd; Macquarie Equities Ltd; Morgans Corporate Ltd; Ord Minnett Ltd; Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Banks:
J.P. Morgan Australia Ltd; Macquarie Capital (Australia) Ltd
STC sale of StatePlus
Firms:
Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills
Advisor:
KPMG; Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Banks:
Macquarie Capital (Australia) Ltd; Morgan Stanley
Tegel IPO and dual listing
Firms:
Bell Gully; MinterEllison; MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Advisor:
PwC
Banks:
Deutsche Bank AG; Deutsche Craigs Limited; First NZ Capital Securities Limited; Goldman Sachs
VIVA Energy REIT IPO
Firm:
Allen & Overy; Allens; Gilbert + Tobin; Sidley Austin
Banks:
Deutsche Bank; Merrill Lynch
WiseTech Global IPO
Firms:
Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin; Sidley Austin
Advisors:
Blackpeak Capital
Banks:
Credit Suisse; Morgan Stanley
Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
Arrium Group insolvency
Firms:
Arnold Bloch Leibler; Ashurst; Baker & McKenzie; Cariola Diez Perez Costapos y Cia Ltda; Clayton Utz; Estudio Muniz; Gilbert+Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara, Bunjamin & Tandjung; Husch Blackwell LLP; King & Wood Mallesons; Kirkland & Ellis LLP; Lewis Rice; McCarthy Tetrault LLP; MinterEllison; Morgan, Lewis & Bockius; Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt; Richards, Layton & Finger PA; Ritch, Mueller, Heather y Nicolaus S.C (Mexico); Ropes & Gray LLP; Sidley Austin
Advisors:
Deutsche Bank; KordaMentha
Imdex recapitalisation
Firms:
Ashurst; Herbert Smith Freehills; Mills Oakley
Advisor:
Houlihan Lokey;
Banks:
Bain Capital Credit; Bankwest; HSBC; Imdex Ltd; Westpac
McAleese restructuring and debt sale
Firm:
Allens; Henry Davis York; Herbert Smith Freehills; Johnson Winter & Slattery; King & Wood Mallesons
Sale of six Keystone Group venues
Firms:
Allens; Herbert Smith Freehills; K&L Gates
International Deal of the Year
ABI acquisition of SABMiller
Firm:
Corrs Chambers Westgarth; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Gilbert+Tobin
Hanesbrands acquisition of Pacific Brands
Firm:
Baker McKenzie; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons
Banks:
Goldman Sachs; Macquarie Bank
Iron Mountain syndicated Term Loan B facility
Firms:
Allens; Clifford Chance; Simpson Thacher; Sullivan & Worcester
Sale of Moly-Cop
Firms:
Allen & Overy; Arnold Block Leibler; Baker & McKenzie; Baker Botts; Bell Gully ; Cariola, Diez Perez-Cotapos & Cia Ltda ; Estudio Muniz; Gilbert + Tobin; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Husch Blackwell; King & Wood Mallesons; Kirkland & Ellis ; Lewis Rice; McCarthy Tetrault ; MinterEllison; Morgan Lewis ; Nader Hayaux & Goebel; Osler; Richards, Layton & Finger; Ritch Mueller ; Ropes & Gray; Sidley Austin; Stikeman Elliott; Von Wobeser y Sierra
Advisors:
Ernst & Young; KPMG; McGrathNicol; Wood Mackenzie
Banks:
Deutsche Bank; Macquarie Bank; UBS
Sale of Pacific Hydro to State Power Investment Corporation
Firm:
Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons
Bank:
IFM Investors
Shanghai Pharma and Primavera acquisition of Vitaco
Firm:
King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
M&A Deal of the Year
Acquisition of Asciano by Brookfield and Qube
Firms:
Allens; Baker & McKenzie; Bell Gully; Clayton Utz; Gilbert+Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; Jones Day; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
Advisors:
Ernst & Young; KPMG; McGrathNicol; Sullivan & Cromwell LLP; Wood Mackenzie
Banks:
Citibank; Macquarie; UBS
Acquisition of SAI Global by Baring Private Equity
Firms:
Gilbert+Tobin; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
Advisors:
Dr Bob Austin; Deloitte; GRA Cosway; James Lockhart SC; Lathan & Watkins
Banks:
Credit Suisse; Goldman Sachs; UBS
Blackstone acquisition of Goodman portfolio
Firm:
Clayton Utz; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Advisors:
Deloitte
Privatisation of Ausgrid
Firms:
Allens; Ashurst; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills
Advisors:
Arup; Deloitte; Downer; KPMG
Banks:
Deutsche Bank; IFM Investors; Macquarie; UBS
Sale of Pacific Hydro to State Power Investment Corporation
Firm:
Herbert Smith Freehills
Finance:
IFM Investors
Universal Robina acquisition of Snack Brands Australia
Firms:
King & Wood Mallesons; Mayne Wetherell
Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
Canberra Light Rail PPP
Firms:
Allens; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills; Sparke Helmore
Advisors:
ARUP; Ernst & Young; Everything Infrastructure Group; SNC-Lavalin; TBH; Turner & Townsend; Veitch Lister Consulting; Group WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff Engineering Services
High Capacity Metro Trains project
Firms:
Ashurst; Clayton Utz; Colin Biggers Paisley; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons
Advisors:
KPMG; PwC
Morgan Stanley Real Estate Investing and Investa Property Group
Firms:
Allens; Clayton Utz
Port of Melbourne lease
Firms:
Allens; Ashurst; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; Minter Ellison; Torys
Advisors:
Arup; Mazars; PwC
Banks:
Credit Suisse; Flagstaff Partners; Gresham; Morgan Stanley
Victoria International Container Terminal project financing
Advisors:
Allen & Overy; Allens; Citi; Linklaters
Lawyers on Demand Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year
ANZ
Challenger
IFM Investors Australian Legal Team
Local Government Super Governance Team
Local Government Super Governance Team
Travelex
UBS Legal Team
Westpac
Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year
AIA Australia
AIG
Berkley Insurance Australia
Chubb
Dual
IAG
Steadfast
Suncorp - Vero
XL Catlin
Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Steven Clayton, AIA Australia
Rosanna Biggs, eBay
Kerry O’Brien, Fair Work Ombudsman
Louise Young, Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
Taha Khan, UBS AG, Australia Branch
Haren Pararajasingham, United Voice
Theo Kapodistrias, University, Tasmania
Kate Pullinger, Vodafone Hutchison Australia
FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year
John Fitzgerald, AGL Energy
Claire Bibby, Brookfield Properties
Jacob Waye-Harris, Cobham Aviation Services
Clare Mifsud, NSW Treasury Corporation
David Stewart, Telstra
Stephen Barrett-White, UGL
Lachlan Pfeiffer, Viva Energy Australia
Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year
AGL Group Legal
Brookfield Properties
Cobham Aviation Services
Fox Sports Australia Legal Team
Fox Sports Australia Legal Team
Level Crossing Removal Authority (LXRA)
SingTel Optus Pty Limited
Sydney Water Legal & Corporate Secretariat Team
Sydney Water Legal & Corporate Secretariat Team
Air NZ
ANZ Bank New Zealand Limited
Contact Energy
Contact Energy
New Zealand Superannuation Fund
Vector Legal Team
Vodafone New Zealand
The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year
Alex Baykitch
Angela Bowne SC
Laurie James
Toby Shnookal
John Wakefield
Stephen Walsh
The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year
Mieke Brandon
Anne Sutherland Kelly
Stephen Lancken
Alan Limbury
Anne Purcell
Australian Deal Team of the Year
Allen & Overy Capital Markets Team
Allens Mergers & Acquisitions Team
Clayton Utz Real Estate Team
Gilbert + Tobin Corporate Advisory Group
Herbert Smith Freehills Equity Capital Markets Team
Herbert Smith Freehills Equity Capital Markets Team
King & Wood Mallesons (KWM) Project, Energy & Resources Team
MinterEllison Mergers & Acquisitions Team
New Zealand Deal Firm of the Year
Bell Gully
Chapman Tripp
Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
Mayne Wetherell
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Webb Henderson
Scarlis Pringle Australian Dealmaker of the Year
Guy Alexander, Allens
Tom Story, Allens
Stuart Byrne, Clayton Utz
Julie Levis, Clayton Utz
Rory Moriarty, Clayton Utz
Peter Cook, Gilbert + Tobin
Hiroshi Narushima, Gilbert + Tobin
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Andrew Rentoul, MinterEllison
NZ Dealmaker of the Year
David Holden, Anderson Lloyd
Garry Downs, Bell Gully
John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Joe Windmeyer, Russell McVeagh
James Hawes, Simpson Grierson
Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
Garth Sinclair, Webb Henderson
Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
Arnold Bloch Leibler
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons (KWM)
Maddocks
Salvos Legal
JLT Employee Health & Wellbeing Award
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Coleman Greig Lawyers
DibbsBarker
King & Wood Mallesons (KWM)
Leach Legal
McInnes Wilson Lawyers
Russell McVeagh
Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Danny King Legal
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
HR Law
McDonald Murholme Solicitors
MDC Legal
PCC Employment Lawyers
Workdynamic Australia
AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year
Barry.Nilsson
Carter Newell Lawyers
Curwoods Lawyers
Gilchrist Connell
Holman Webb
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
TurksLegal
Wotton + Kearney
IP Specialist Law Firm of the Year
AJ Park
Baldwins Intellectual Property
Banki Haddock Fiora
Bird & Bird
Davies Collison Cave
Griffith Hack
Philllips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
Wrays
FTI Consulting Boutique Firm of the Year
Bellanhouse Legal
Bespoke
Clarendon Lawyers
Clarendon Lawyers
Massons
Nexus Lawyers Pty Ltd
Polczynski Lawyers
Speirs Ryan
Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Elyse Adams, Allens
Chris Travers, Allens
Samantha Robson, Ashurst
Cassandra Wee, Ashurst
Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains Law Firm
Thomas Dougherty, Clayton Utz
Olivia Blakiston, Gilbert + Tobin
Wendy Hsu, Gilbert + Tobin
Holly Sara, Jones Day
Linda Kelleher, MinterEllison
State/Regional Law Firm of the Year
State/Regional Law Firm of the Year
Chamberlains Law Firm
Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Griffin Legal
Harwood Andrews
Jackson McDonald
Russell Kennedy Lawyers
TBA Law
Law Firm Leader of the Year ( ≤ 200 employees)
Paul Hopkins, Carter Newell Lawyers
Vik Sundar, Chamberlains Law Firm
Claire Carton, Griffin Legal
Sandra Gibson, LOD – Lawyers On Demand
Bechara Shamieh, Madison Marcus Law Firm
Marcus McCarthy, Nexus Law Group
Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year ( > 200 employees)
Chris Freeland, Baker McKenzie
Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz
Tony Macvean, Hall & Wilcox
Sue Gilchrist, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons (KWM)
Michelle Dixon, Maddocks
John Nerurker, Mills Oakley
Law Firm of the Year ( 1 - 100 Lawyer)
Bird & Bird
Carroll & O’Dea Lawyers
Carter Newell Lawyers
Chamberlains Law Firm
Holman Webb
Madison Marcus Law Firm
Proximity
Russells
Salvos Legal
Speirs Ryan
GlobalX Law Firm of the Year ( 101 – 500 Lawyers)
Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Clyde & Co
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
Maddocks
Mills Oakley
Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year ( > 500 Lawyers)
Allens
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
MinterEllison
2017-finalists