#AusLawAwards

AUSTRALASIAN LAW AWARDS 2022 EXCELLENCE AWARDEES


 

Congratulations to all excellence awardees!

 

 

 

Deal Awards

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Establishment of and issuances under NBN’s global medium-term note programme
  • Firm: Allen & Overy
  • Banks: BofA Securities, BNP Paribas, Citigroup, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, HSBC, JP Morgan, Morgan Stanley
Global Infrastructure Partners acquisition of stake in Queensland Curtis LNG project
  • Firms: Allens, Clifford Chance, Norton Rose Fulbright, PWC
  • Banks: ANZ, Bank of China, BNP Paribas, CBA, HSBC, ICBC, Mizuho, MUFG, NAB, Societe Generale, Standard Chartered, SMBC 
Ramsay Health Care sustainability-linked loan facility
  • Firms: Baker McKenzie, King & Wood Mallesons
Wesfarmers Ltd sustainability-linked bond issuance
  • Firms: Allen & Overy
  • Banks: ANZ, BNP Paribas, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, National Australia Bank, Westpac

Equity Market Deal of the Year

29Metals IPO
  • Firms: AMC, Behre Dolbear, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, KPMG, Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Banks: Credit Suisse, Macquarie Capital, Morgan Stanley
APM Human Services IPO
  • Firms: Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills
CSL capital raising
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, Herbert Smith Freehills, Sidley Austin
  • Bank: Bank of America, Goldman Sachs
GQG Partners IPO
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, Dechart, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Bank: Goldman Sachs
Home Consortium's HealthCo Healthcare and Wellness REIT IPO
  • Firms: Baker McKenzie, Gilbert + Tobin, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills, Morgan Stanley Australia Securities
  • Bank: Macquarie Capital
PEXA IPO
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, King & Wood Mallesons (Australia), Sidley Austin (U.S.)

Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

ConnectEast refinancing of EastLink Tollway
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens Linklaters, Clayton Utz
  • Banks: Bank of China, Sydney Branch, Bank of Communications Co., Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Crédit Agricole CIB Australia, National Australia Bank, Norinchukin Australia, RBC, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Sydney Branch, Westpac Banking Corporation
New South Wales sale of interest in WestConnex Toll Road
  • Firms: Allens, Baker McKenzie, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, PwC, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Bank: Macquarie Bank
North East Link PPP
  • Firms: Allens, Clayton Utz, Herbert Smith Freehills
Optus parent (SingTel) sale to AustralianSuper
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens
  • Bank: Bank of America, Jefferies
Western Sydney International Airport Project
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Clayton Utz, GHD, KPMG, O'Connor Marsden & Associates, Pinsent Masons

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Allegro Funds acquisition of Toll Global Express
  • Firms: Ashurst, Bell Gully (NZ), Deloitte, Herbert Smith Freehills, KPMG, McGrathNicol, MinterEllisonRuddWatts (NZ), Skye Capital
  • Banks: JP Morgan, Macquarie Capital, Nomura
Boart Longyear restructuring
  • Firms: Ashurst, Gilbert + Tobin, MinterEllison, Wharton & Garrison
  • Bank: Jefferies
GFG Alliance restructuring and refinancing
  • Firms: Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, MinterEllison, Norton Rose Fulbright
Pilbara Minerals acquisition of Altura Mining
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Clayton Utz, Cor Cordis, Corrs Chambers Westgarth, KordaMentha, Lavan
Sargon restructuring and recapitalization
  • Firms: ABL, Allen & Overy, Clayton Utz, Clifford Chance (Australia), Ernst & Young, Gilbert + Tobin, Hall & Wilcox, Herbert Smith Freehills, MinterEllison, Quin Emanuel, White & Case (NY)

Mid-Market Deal of the Year

Apex acquisition of Mainstream
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills, Maddocks, Miles Advisory
  • Bank: Macquarie Group
JBS acquisition of Huon Aquaculture
  • Firms: MinterEllison, Grant Samuel
KKR acquisition of majority stake in Education Perfect
  • Firms: Clifford Chance, Gilbert + Tobin, Mayne Wetherell, PwC (AUS), PwC (NZ), Russell McVeagh
  • Bank: Macquarie Group
Livingbridge acquisition of Everlight Radiology
  • Firms: Allens, Allier Capital, Deloitte, DLA Piper, Rothschild & Co Australia, Hamilton Locke, Linklaters, Lester Aldridge, PwC, Simpson Grierson
Macquarie Infrastructure and Real Assets Fund acquisition of VitalHarvest Freehold Agricultural Trust
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Bank: Macquarie Capital
SG Fleet acquisition of LeasePlan ANZ
  • Firms: Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson
  • Bank: Bank of America

M&A Deal of the Year

Coca-Cola Amatil acquisition by Coca-Cola European Partners
  • Firms: Chapman Tripp, Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Herbert Smith Freehills, Rothschild & Co
  • Banks: Macquarie Capital, UBS
Dexus Wholesale Property Fund merger with AMP Capital Diversified Property Fund
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Evans and Partners, Greenhill & Co, Greenwood & Herbert Smith Freehills
Powering Australian Renewables merger with TIlt Renewables
  • Firms: Chapman Tripp, Gilbert+Tobin, Harmos Horton Lusk, Herbert Smith Freehills, Mayne Wetherell, Russell McVeagh
Santos merger with Oil Search
  • Firms: Allens, Dentons, Herbert Smith Freehills, JB North & Co, King & Spalding
  • Banks: Citigroup, Goldman Sachs, Macquarie Capital, Rothschild & Co
Spark Infrastructure acquisition
  • Firms: Allens, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Banks: Barrenjoey Capital Partners, UBS

In-House Awards

Banking & Financial Services In-House Team of the Year

Airwallex Legal Team

AustralianSuper Legal Department

birchal

CBA Corporate and Treasury Legal Team

IFM Investors APAC Legal Team

IMB Bank Legal Team

Judo Bank Legal team

Macquarie Capital

UBS AG

Insurance In-house Team of the Year

AIA Australia

Berkley Insurance Australia

Steadfast Legal Team

Youi Insurance In-House Legal Team

Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Radhia Aku, Abt Associates

Shirley Lee, 3M

Stacey Rose-Ackroyd, Enero

Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

Andrew Cameron, Afterpay

Annette O'Hara, Shine Justice

Cathy Hoyle, Enero

Chris Grier, Abt Associates

Nicole Graham, NSW Land Registry Services

Rachael Zavodnyik, Infosys

William Daymond, Galderma

CLAYTON UTZ Australian In-house Team of the Year

Australian Federal Police – Criminal Assets Litigation

Australian Institute of Marine Science

Boehringer Ingelheim ANZ Legal & Compliance Team

Coca-Cola Europacific Partners - Australian Legal Team

Infosys Legal (APAC)

NSW Treasury Office of General Counsel

Rail Projects Victoria

Ventia Services Group

NZ In-house Team of the Year

AIA New Zealand

Fonterra Cooperative Group

Industry Awards

RESOLUTION INSTITUTE Australian Arbitrator of the Year

Russell Thirgood, Independent Arbitrator

Steven Goldstein, Edmund Barton Chambers

Toby Shnookal QC, Independent Arbitrator

RESOLUTION INSTITUTE Australian Mediator of the Year

Andrew Moffat, Constructive Accord

Debra Parker, Parker Coles Curtis

Dr Anne Purcell, Resolution Partners

Lisanne Iriks, Life Mediation

Nina Harding, Nina Harding Mediation Services

Legal Service Provider of the Year

BigHand

Lawcadia

LexisNexis

LOD

Thomson Reuters

Xakia Technologies

Firm Awards

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

Bell Gully

Chapman Tripp

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

Webb Henderson

SP SEARCH & CONSULTING Australian Dealmaker of the Year

Catherine Merity, Maddocks

Costas Condoleon, Gilbert + Tobin

Grant Koch, DLA Piper

Guy Alexander, Allens

Jeremy Blackshaw, MinterEllison

Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin

Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

Tom Story, Allens

Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

Anna Buchly, Bell Gully

Graeme Quigley, Webb Henderson

James Gibson, Bell Gully

Joe Windmeyer, Russell McVeagh

Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson

Nathanael Starrenburg, Harmos Horton Lusk

Roger Wallis, Chapman Tripp

Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

Allens

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gadens

King & Wood Mallesons

Proximity

Simpson Grierson

Excellence in Employee Health & Wellbeing

Brave Legal

Clayton Utz

EY Law

Hall & Wilcox

Hamilton Locke

Kennedys

Excellence in Technology & Innovation

Aptum Legal

Ashurst

Clayton Utz

Gadens

Gilbert + Tobin Legal Service Innovation Team

K&L Gates Innovation Committee

Lander & Rogers

Quantum Law Group

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors

Danny King Legal

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

HR Law

Jewell Hancock Employment Lawyers

Workdynamic Australia

Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers

Gilchrist Connell

McCabes

Meridian Lawyers

Moray & Agnew Lawyers

Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Turks

William Roberts Lawyers

Boutique Firm of the Year

Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills

Ironbridge Legal

Massons

Phi Finney McDonald

Polaris Lawyers

Wright Legal - Banking & Finance Lawyers

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Angus Hannam, Johnson Winter & Slattery

Declan Norrie, Proximity

Elise Blume, Allens

Laura Matson, Baker McKenzie

Lauren Jeffries, Herbert Smith Freehills

Mannie Kaur Verma, Regal Lawyers

Veronica Truong, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Law Firm Leader of the Year (<200 employees)

Amanda Banton, Banton Group

Danielle Snell, Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell

Kelli Martin, KLM Solicitors

Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Paul Hopkins, Carter Newell Lawyers

Zoe Lynam, Proximity

SP SEARCH & CONSULTING Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 employees)

Anthony Foley, Baker McKenzie

Bruce Cooper, Clayton Utz

Clare Eves, Shine Lawyers

Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin

Gavin MacLaren, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Mark Pistilli, Gadens

Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

Tony Macvean, Hall & Wilcox

State/Regional Firm of the Year

Coutts Lawyers and Conveyancers

New South Lawyers

Redenbach Legal

Ryan & Seton Lawyers

Travis Partners Law

Twine Business Lawyers

Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)

Addisons

Bird & Bird

Carter Newell Lawyers

Chamberlains Law Firm

Hamilton Locke

HFW Australia

Holman Webb Lawyers

LegalVision

Thynne + Macartney

DYE & DURHAM Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)

Baker McKenzie

Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers

Gadens

Hall & Wilcox

Johnson Winter & Slattery

Maddocks

Law Firm of the Year (>500 lawyers)

Allens

Clayton Utz

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gilbert + Tobin

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Wood Mallesons

Diversity Initiative of the Year

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Danny King Legal

Hall & Wilcox

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australasian Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.