Debt Market Deal of the Year
Anheuser-Busch InBev medium-term note program
Firms:
Ashurst; Clifford Chance; Gilbert + Tobin; Sullivan & Cromwell
Australian Technology Innovators Term Loan B raising
Firms:
Clayton Utz, King & Wood Mallesons, Yuen-Ye Cho
Bank of Queensland conditional pass-through covered bonds
Firms:
Allen & Overy; Ashurst
Members Equity Bank perpetual capital additional Tier 1 notes
NAB gender equality bonds
Firm:
King & Wood Mallesons
Pilbara Minerals secured bonds
Firms:
Allen & Overy; Squire Patton Boggs
Recapitalisation of craveable Brands
Firms:
All; Herbert Smith Freehills
Reliance Rail debt facilities re-financing
Firms:
Gilbert + Tobin; Hogan Lovells
Energy & Resources Deal of the Year
Joint venture between CS Energy and Alinta Energy
Firms:
Ashurst; Clayton Utz; Greenwoods; Herbert Smith Freehills
Lattice Energy dual track IPO/trade sale
Firms:
Allen & Overy; Chapman Tripp; Herbert Smith Freehills; Gilbert + Tobin; Russell McVeagh
Privatisation of Endeavour Energy
Firms:
Allens; Ashurst; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; Minter Ellison
Yancoal acquisition of Coal & Allied
Firms:
Allens; Ashurst; Baker McKenzie; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; Minter Ellison
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Domain/Fairfax separation
Firms:
Herbert Smith Freehills
Downer PAITRED
Firms:
Ashurst; Bell Gully; Herbert Smith Freehills; Sidley Austin
Lattice Energy dual track IPO/trade sales
Firms:
Allen & Overy; Ashurst; Chapman Tripp; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; Russell McVeagh; Sidley Austin;
Advisors:
Blackpeak Capital
Banks:
Bank of America Merrill Lynch; Credit Suisse; Macquarie; Morgan Stanley; ubs
Link Group capital raising
Firms:
Allen & Overy; Baker McKenzie;
Banks:
Citigroup; J. P Morgan
Netwealth IPO
Firms:
Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills
West Gate Tunnel Project capital raising
Firm:
Allen & Overy; Baker McKenzie; King & Wood Mallesons; Sidley Austin
Yancoal Capital Raising
Firms:
Allens; Ashurst; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
Arrium restructuring
Firms:
Arnold Bloch Leibler; Clayton Utz; Clifford Chance; Gilbert + Tobin; King & Wood Mallesons
BIS Industries restructuring
Firm:
Arnold Bloch Leibler; Ashurst; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills
Advisor:
Carey Olsen
Boart Longyear restructuring
Firms:
Arnold Bloch Leibler; Ashurst; Gilbert + Tobin; MinterEllison; Sullivan & Cromwell
Emeco recapitalisation and triple merger
Firms:
Ashurst; Baker McKenzie; Gilbert + Tobin; K&L Gates; Sullivan & Cromwell
Slater & Gordon restructuring
Firms:
Gilbert + Tobin; Arnold Bloch Leibler
Ten Network restructuring
Firms:
Allens; Arnold Bloch Leibler; Ashurst; Baker McKenzie; Clayton Utz; Corrs Chambers Westgarth; Gilbert + Tobin; King & Wood Mallesons; K&L Gates; MinterEllison
International Deal of the Year
Humanwell Healthcare/CITIC Capital acquisition of Ansell sexual wellness business
Firm:
Gilbert + Tobin; Khaitan & Co; King & Wood Mallesons; Thanatip & Partners
Link acquisition of Capita Asset Services
Firm:
Allen & Overy; DLA Piper; Eversheds Sutherland
Timor-Leste/Australia maritime boundary conciliation
M&A Deal of the Year
Downer takeover bid for Spotless
Firms:
Ashurst; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills
Cheung Kong acquisition of DUET
Firm:
Allens; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; King & Wood Mallesons; Linklaters; Woo Kwan Lee & Lo
Land and Property Information NSW concession
Firms:
Allens; Gilbert + Tobin
Merger of Tatts with Tabcorp
Firm:
Clayton Utz; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills
Yancoal acquisition of Coal & Allied
Firms:
Allens; Ashurst; Baker McKenzie; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
Acquisition and sale of land in Sydney's North
Firms:
Corrs Chambers Westgarth; King & Wood Mallesons; Madison Marcus Law Firm
Grafton Prison PPP
Firms:
Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
Melbourne Metro Project
Firms:
Allens; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills; KPMG; MinterEllison; Norton Rose Fulbright; White & Case
West Gate Tunnel Project
Firms:
Clayton Utz; HebertSmithFreehills; MinterEllison
Western Roads Upgrade project
Firms:
Allens; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year
Bank of China
Commonwealth Bank Australia
Challenger
ICBC
NAB Legal
Toyota Finance Australia
Travelex
Westpac
Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year
AIA Australia & New Zealand
AIG
Berkley Insurance Australia
DUAL
Steadfast
Suncorp
Minter Ellison Investment Bank In-house Team of the Year
CITI Group
Credit Suisse
Deutsche Bank
Goldman Sachs Australia
J.P Morgan
Macquarie Capital Legal Team
Morgan Stanley
UBS AG
Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Ben Gilbert, Microsoft Australia
Hayley Warren, RCR Tomlinson
Kendra Fouracre, Telstra
Steven Clayton, AIA Australia
Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania
FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year
Cesilia Kim, Snowy Hydro Limited
Craig Emery, Telstra Legal Services
Gail Hambly, Fairfax Media
Jorja Cleeland, Fronterra
Mary Roberts, Telstra Corporation
Peter Tompkins, Downer Group
Stuart Thomas, Ten Network
Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year
BHP Legal Team
Downer Group Legal Team
Nova Entertainment’s Legal Team
Office of General Counsel, NSW Treasury
Origin Energy
Singtel Optus
Snowy Hydro Limited Legal Team
Vodafone Hutchison Australia Legal Team
Yancoal Australia
Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year
AMP Financial Services
ANZ Bank New Zealand
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
Kiwibank Limited
POWERCO
Spark Legal Team
UBS AG
Vector
Westpac
Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year
Antonino de Fina
Gordon Smith
Gordon Smith
Steven Goldstein
Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year
Alison Shaw
Danielle Jaku-Greenfield
David Bryson
Dr Anne Purcell
Dr Nicky McWilliam
Stephen Lancken
Australian Deal Team of the Year
Allens
Ashurst M&A/ECM Team
Clayton Utz Real Estate Team – Central Barangaroo Project Team
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills ECM Team
Herbert Smith Freehills M&A Team
M&A King & Wood Mallesons
Minter Ellison – Infrastructure, Construction and Property
Restructuring & Insolvency, King & Wood Mallesons
New Zealand Deal Firm of the Year
Bell Gully
Chapman Tripp
Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Webb Henderson
Scarlis Pringle Australian Dealmaker of the Year
David Holland, Baker McKenzie
Grant Koch, DLA Piper
Guy Alexander, Allens
Mark Stanbridge, Ashurst
Michael Ziegelaar, Herbert Smith Freehills
Phillippa Stone, Herbert Smtih Freehills
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
NZ Dealmaker of the Year
Cameron Taylor, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
David Coull, Bell Gully
John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Maddocks
Pinsent Masons
JLT Employee Health & Wellbeing Award
Bradley Allen Love Lawyers
Carter Newell Lawyers
Carter Newell Lawyers
Cooper Grace Ward
DLA Piper
King & Wood Mallesons
Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year
Australian Business Lawyers and Advisors
Danny King Legal
FCB Workplace Law
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
HR Law
HR Legal
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers – Employment Specialist
Workdynamic Australia
AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year
Barry Nilsson
Carter Newell Lawyers
Curwoods Lawyers
Gilchrist Connell
Holman Webb Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
TurksLegal
Wotton + Kearney
Australasian Lawyer IP Specialist Law Firm of the Year
AJ Park
Baldwins Intellectual Property
Banki Haddock Fiora
Bird & Bird
Griffith Hack
Media Art Lawyers
Phillips Ormande Fitzpatrick
Wrays
FTI Consulting Boutique Firm of the Year
Bellanhouse Lawyers
Bespoke
Clarendon Lawyers
Danny King Legal
LawLab
Massons
NDA Law
Sierra Legal
Speirs Ryan
Vincent Young Lawyers
Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Bibhu Aggarwal, Herbert Smith Freehills
Elyse Adams, Allens
Hannah Catherine Morris, Mills Oakley
Lara Solomons, Clayton Utz
Laura Hillhouse, Ashurst
Rebecca Johnston, HodgkinsonJohnston
Sagar Sritharan, Ashurst
Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains Law Firm
Vishaal Sharma, King & Wood Mallesons
Vishaal Sharma, King & Wood Mallesons
Carter Newell Lawyers
Chamberlains Law Firm
Cooper Grace Ward
Harwood Andrews
Jackson McDonald
Morgan + English Commercial Lawyers
NDA Law
Range Lawyers
Law Firm Leader of the Year ( ≤ 200 employees)
Bechara Shamieh, Madison Marcus Law Firm
Chris Ward, Cooper Grace Ward
Chris Ward, Cooper Grace Ward
Demetrio Zema, Law Squared
Greg Malakou, Holman Webb Lawyers
Simon Creek, HHG Legal Group
Simon Creek, HHG Legal Group
Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year ( > 200 employees)
Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
John Nerurker, Mills Oakley
Michelle Dixon, Maddocks
Robert Cutler, Clayton Utz
Tony Harrington, MinterEllison
Tony Macvean, Hall & Wilcox
Automio Law Firm of the Year ( 1 - 100 Lawyers)
Chamberlains Law Firm
Clarendon Lawyers
Cooper Grace Ward
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Hive Legal
Holman Webb Lawyers
Legal Vision
Madison Marcus Law Firm
Russells
Speirs Ryan
GlobalX Law Firm of the Year ( 101 – 500 Lawyers)
Arnold Bloch Leibler
Clyde & co
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Willcox
Maddocks
Mills Oakley
Mills Oakley
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year ( > 500 Lawyers)
Allens
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Hebert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Minter Ellison
Sullivan & Cromwell
2018-finalists