Debt Market Deal of the Year
Australian Unity corporate bond offering
Firm
Clayton Utz
King and Wood Mallesons
Banks
ANZ
National Australia Bank
Advisor
Evans and Partners
International Deal of the Year
Financing of TPG's iiNet acquisition
Firms
Ashurst
Ashurst New York
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Conyers Dill & Pearman
M&A Deal of the Year
TransGrid privatisation
Firms
Allens
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Norton Rose Fulbright
Warehouse securitisation of GE assets
Firms
Ashurst
Bell Gully
Clayton Utz
Herbert Smith Freehills
HWL Ebsworth
King & Wood Mallesons
Mayne Wetherell
Banks
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Citi
Credit Suisse
Morgan Stanley
Advisors
Ernst & Young
Moelis & Co
Energy & Resources Deal of the Year
Ararat Wind Farm
Firms
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Bank
Macquarie Capital
Advisor
PwC
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Barrick dual sale of NSW and PNG gold mine assets
Firms
Allens
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Fangda Partners
Fasken Martineau
Fujian Zenith Law Firm
Herbert Smith Freehills
Leahy Lewin Lowing Sullivan Lawyers
Lex Caribbean
Maples and Calder
White & Case
Banks
Credit Suisse
Standard Chartered Bank
Advisors
Ernst & Young
PwC
Record Point
Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
Hornsdale Wind Farm
Firms
Baker & McKenzie
Clayton Utz
Herbert Smith Freehills
M&A Deal of the Year
Sale of Apache's Australian oil and gas business
Firms
Allens
Clifford Chance
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Bank
Citi
Sirius Resources' inter-conditional merger with Independence
Firms
Ashurst
Herbert Smith Freehills
Advisors
Euroz Securities
Hartleys Limited
Treadstone Partners
UBS
M&A Deal of the Year
Transgrid privatisation
Firms
Allens
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Norton Rose Fulbright
Equity Market Deal of the Year
CBA capital raising
Firm
Ashurst
Herbert Smith Freehills
Russell McVeagh
Sullivan & Cromwell
Banks
Goldman Sachs
Morgan Stanley
Advisors
CBA Equities
PwC
UBS
Link Group IPO
Firms
Allen & Overy
Allens
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
MinterEllison
Rothschild
Sidley Austin
Banks
Citi
Deutsche Bank
Macquarie Capital
Advisors
UBS
KPMG
MYOB IPO
Firms
Clayton Utz
Ropes & Gray
Sullivan & Cromwell
Banks
Citi
Goldman Sachs
Advisors
Bell Potter Securities
JBWere
Merrill Lynch Equities
PwC
Reunion Capital Partners
UBS
M&A Deal of the Year
NAB capital raising
Firms
Allen & Overy
Clayton Utz
Clifford Chance
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Russell McVeagh
Sullivan & Cromwell
Banks
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Macquarie Capital
Morgan Stanley
Origin Energy PAITREO
Firm
Clayton Utz
Bank
Macquarie Capital
Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
Atlas Iron restructure
Firms
Ashurst
Clifford Chance
Gilbert + Tobin
Jones Day
K&L Gates
Sullivan & Cromwell
Advisors
Hartleys Limited
Houlihan Lokey
JP Morgan
Lazard
PPB Advisory
BIS Industries Group restructure
Firms
Ashurst
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
Brisconnections receivership and sale of AirportLinkM7
Firm
Allens
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Advisor
PPB Advisory
M&A Deal of the Year
Amcom merger with Vocus Communications
Firms
Clayton Utz
MinterEllison
Bank
Credit Suisse
Advisors
FTI Consulting
Lazard
PwC
GE sale of consumer lending business
Firms
Ashurst
Bell Gully
Buddle Findlay
Herbert Smith Freehills
HWL Ebsworth
King & Wood Mallesons
Mayne Wetherell
Banks
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Citi
Credit Suisse
Morgan Stanley
Advisors
Ernst & Young
Moelis & Co
Japan Post acquisition of Toll Holdings
Firms
Clayton Utz
Herbert Smith Freehills
Simpson Grierson
Bank
Gresham
Advisor
Lazard
Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
Macquarie acquisition of ANZ's Esanda portfolio
Firms
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
King & Wood Mallesons
Banks
ANZ
Credit Suisse
Deutsche Bank
Macquarie Capital
NSW Electricity Networks acquisition of Transgrid
Firms
Allens
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Bank
Deutsche Bank
Advisors
Ernst & Young
UBS
Sale of Crown Castle Australia
Firms
Allen & Overy
Cravath
Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
Herbert Smith Freehills
MinterEllison
Norton Rose Fulbright
Swaine & Moore
Swaine & Moore
Firms
Ashurst
Herbert Smith Freehills
Advisors
Euroz Securities
Hartleys Limited
Treadstone Partners
UBS
TPG's takeover of iiNet
Firms
K&L Gates
MinterEllison
Bank
Macquarie Capital
Advisor
Azure Capital Limited
Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
Merger of Novion Property Group and Federation Centres
Firms
Allens
Ashurst
Herbert Smith Freehills
MinterEllison
Bank
Macquarie Capital
Advisors
Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
PwC
Parramatta Square redevelopment project
Firms
Clayton Utz
King & Wood Mallesons
Maddocks
International Deal of the Year
Sydney Light Rail
Firms
Ashurst
Ashurst
Lander & Rogers Lawyers
Norton Rose Fulbright
Banks
Ernst & Young
Everything Infrastructure Group
Toowoomba Second Range Crossing PPP
Firms
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Clayton Utz
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA
Maddocks
Bank
ING Bank (Australia) Limited
Transurban Queensland's bid for AirportLinkM7
Firms
Allens
Clayton Utz
King & Wood Mallesons
WestConnex Stage 2
Firms
Allens
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
King & Wood Mallesons
MinterEllison
International Deal of the Year
Australian Deal Team of the Year
Allens, M&A
Ashurst, Corporate
Ashurst, Finance
Gilbert + Tobin, Corporate Advisory
Herbert Smith Freehills, Corporate - Equity Capital
Herbert Smith Freehills , Corporate - M&A
King & Wood Mallesons, M&A
Norton Rose Fulbright, Infrastructure
NZ Deal Team of the Year
Bell Gully, Corporate
Chapman Tripp, Corporate & Commercial
Russell McVeagh, Capital Markets
Simpson Grierson, Corporate Advisory
Australian Dealmaker of the Year
Guy Alexander, Allens
Mark Stanbridge, Ashurst
Robert Franklyn, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Grant Koch, DLA Piper
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Claire Rogers, King & Wood Mallesons
Ian Paterson, King & Wood Mallesons
Yuen-Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons
Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright
NZ Dealmaker of the Year
Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
Garry Downs, Bell Gully
John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
Garth Sinclair, Webb Henderson
Australian Deal of the Year
Winners of the market-specific deal awards are entered as finalists for this category.
International Deal of the Year
Barrick dual sale of NSW and PNG gold mine assets
Firms
Allens
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Fangda Partners
Fasken Martineau
Fujian Zenith Law Firm
Herbert Smith Freehills
Leahy Lewin Lowing Sullivan Lawyers
Lex Caribbean
Maples and Calder
White & Case
Banks
Credit Suisse
Credit Suisse
Advisors
PwC
Record Point
SPIC acquisition of Pacific Hydro
Firms
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Telstra’s acquisition of Pacnet
Firms
Appleby
AZB
Gilbert + Tobin
Jun He
Kelly Drye
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Shearman and Sterling
Shin and Kim
Sullivan and Cromwell
Tsai and Tsai
Wong Partnership
York Capital Management/Pepper acquisition of PrimeCredit
Firms
Arnold Bloch Leibler
King & Wood Mallesons
Li & Partners
Slaughter & May
Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year
AIG NZ
ANZ
ASB
Auckland Council – Legal Services
Fletcher Building Limited
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
UBS New Zealand Limited
FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year
Karen Schutte, ACE Insurance Limited, a Chubb Company
Damien Sullivan, Boral
Claire Bibby, Brookfield
Tim Knowles, Citic Pacific Mining Management Limited
Christina Allen, FOX SPORTS Australia
Fiona Smith, Murray Goulburn Co-operative Co. Limited
Rachel Launders, Nine Entertainment Co Holdings Ltd
Christian Paech, Santos Limited
Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year
Brookfield
Caltex Australia Limited
Caltex Australia Limited
IBM ANZ Legal Team
McDonald's Australia Limited
McDonald's Australia Limited
Santos Limited
Gilbert + Tobin Investment Bank In-house Team of the Year
Gilbert + Tobin Investment Bank In-house Team of the Year
Credit Suisse
Morgan Stanley Australia Legal
UBS AG, Australia Branch
Sparke Helmore Lawyers Insurance In-house Team of the Year
AIG Australia Limited
AIG Australia Limited
AIG Australia Limited
DUAL Australia Pty Ltd
QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited
Suncorp - Vero Insurance Limited
Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year
ANZ
Challenger Limited
Citi
National Australia Bank
Travelex
UBS AG, Australia Branch
Westpac
FTI Consulting Australian Large Law Firm of the Year
Allens
Clayton Utz
Clayton Utz
Gadens
HWL Ebsworth
MinterEllison
Huon IT Australian Law Firm of the Year (100-500 lawyers)
Huon IT Australian Law Firm of the Year (100-500 lawyers)
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
Maddocks
Mills Oakley Lawyers
Piper Alderman
Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Australian Law Firm of the Year (up to 100 lawyers)
Barry.Nilsson.
Carter Newell Lawyers
Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Holman Webb Lawyers
Madison Marcus Law Firm
McCabes Lawyers
Salvos Legal & Salvos Legal Humanitarian
FTI Consulting Australian Boutique Firm of the Year
Clarendon Lawyers
Coleman Greig Lawyers
Keypoint Law
KHQ Lawyers
Lantern Legal Group (Harwood Andrews and Sladen Legal)
Nexus Law Group
Proximity
Speirs Ryan
State/ Regional Firm of the Year
Carter Newell Lawyers
Chamberlains Law Firm
Chamberlains Law Firm
HHG Legal Group
McCabes Lawyers
NDA Law
Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Thynne + Macartney
International Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Baker & McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year
Chris Freeland, Baker & McKenzie
Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz
John Weber, DLA Piper
Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
John Nerurker, Mills Oakley Lawyers
Gary McDiarmid, Russell McVeagh
Gary McDiarmid, Russell McVeagh
Gary McDiarmid, Russell McVeagh
AJ Park
AJ Park
AJ Park
AJ Park
Griffith Hack
Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
Wrays
AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year
Barry.Nilsson.
Barry.Nilsson.
Clyde & Co
Curwoods Lawyers
Holman Webb Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
William Roberts Lawyers
Wotton + Kearney
Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
FCB Workplace Law
Goldstein Ryder
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
MDC Legal
People + Culture Strategies
Workdynamic Australia
JLT Employee Health & Wellbeing Award
Buddle Findlay
Carter Newell Lawyers
DibbsBarker
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hive Legal Pty Ltd
Maddocks
Simpson Grierson
Workdynamic Australia
Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Salvos Legal & Salvos Legal Humanitarian
2016-finalists