AUSTRALASIAN LAW AWARDS 2021 EXCELLENCE AWARDEES


 

Congratulations to all excellence awardees!

You have been shortlisted and your submission is now being reviewed by an external panel of judges to determine the overall winner. Winners will be announced in a series of breaking news stories from June 15 - June 17, followed by an exclusive comprehensive commemorative guide.

 

 

 

Deal Awards

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Australian Office of Financial Management 'Forbearance' SPV
  • Firms: Clayton Utz, Eticore, King & Wood Mallesons 
  • Accountant: Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
  • Bank: Bank of New York 
Heartland reverse mortgage securitisation
  • Firms: Allen & Overy,Clayton Utz, Slaughter & May
  • Banks: Australian Seniors Finance (a subsidiary of Heartland Bank), BNY, M&G Investments
National Broadband Network medium-term notes issuance
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens Linklaters, nbnco Legal Team
  • Accountant: Grant Samuel
  • Banks: ANZ, Commonwealth Bank, Deutsche Bank, NAB, Westpac
Newcrest US-dollar corporate bond offering
  • Firms: Allens, Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Accountant: Ernst & Young
  • Banks: ANZ, Barclays Capital Asia, BofA Securities, HSBC Securities (USA), J.P. Morgan Securities, MUFG Securities Americas, RBC Capital Markets

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year

Adore Beauty IPO
  • Firm: Gilbert + Tobin
  • Accountant: KPMG
  • Banks: Crestone Wealth Management, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Shaw and Partners, UBS
Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure IPO
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, MinterEllison, Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Accountants: PricewaterhouseCoopers, Deloitte
  • Banks: Bell Potter Securities, Citigroup Global Markets Australia, Credit Suisse (Australia), Crestone Wealth Management, Merrill Lynch Equities (Australia), Morgans Financial, Ord Minnett, Wilsons Corporate Finance
IOOF combined COVID super-sized placement and accelerated non-renounceable entitlement offer
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, King & Wood Mallesons 
  • Accountant: EY 
  • Bank: Citigroup 
Nuix IPO
  • Firms: Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Sidley Austin, Sullivan & Cromwell 
  • Accountant: PricewaterhouseCoopers 
  • Banks: Macquarie Capital (affiliate of Macquarie Group), Morgan Stanley Australia Securities 
Sydney Airport equity raising
  • Firm: Allens, King Wood Mallesons 
  • Accountants: KPMG, PwC 
  • Bank: UBS 

 

Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

Gunnedah and Suntop Solar projects
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills, K&L Gates, Maddocks, Norton Rose Fulbright 
Ichthys LNG Project refinancing
  • Firms: Allens, Allen & Overy, Herbert Smith Freehills, Latham & Watkins, NautaDutilh NV 
  • Banks: Citigroup, Mizuho Bank 
Moranbah North-Grosvenor mining complex transaction
  • Firms: Barbosa Müssnich Aragão Advogados, Clayton Utz, Freshfields, Linklaters, MinterEllison 
  • Accountants: EY, PwC
Parramatta Council 5 Parramatta Square and Town Hall project
  • Firms: Ashurst, King & Wood Mallesons
Port Kembla LNG import facility
  • Firm: Allens, Ashurst, Clayton Utz, Herbert Smith Freehills, HWL Ebsworth, K&L Gates

 

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Bain Capital acquisition of Virgin Australia
  • Firm: Clayton Utz, Herbert Smith Freehills, Jones Day, K&L Gates 
  • Accountant: Deloitte 
  • Banks: Jefferies 
LJ Hooker restructuring
  • Firms: Allens Linklaters, Ashurst, Baker McKenzie, Corrs Chambers Westgarth,Gadens, Gilbert + Tobin 
  • Accountant: KPMG
Ovato restructuring
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Baker & McKenzie, Cornwalls, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, MinterEllison, Norton Rose Fulbright  
  • Accountants: McGrathNicol, 333 Capital 
  • Advisors: Duff & Phelps, Scottish Pacific Business Finance, Wexted Advisors 
  • Banks: ANZ, Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft 
Pilbara Minerals acquisition of Altura Lithium Operations
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Clayton Utz, Lavan
  • Bank: Macquarie 
Purchase of Cockatoo Island mining assets
  • Firm: Pragma Lawyers
  • Accountant/Receiver-Manager: Auxilium Partners

 

Mid-Market Deal of the Year

Aroa Biosurgery IPO
  • Firms: Aroa Biosurgery IPO, Chapman Tripp, MinterEllison, Rimon Law
BGH Capital acquisition of Healius Primary Care
  • Firms: Allens,Herbert Smith Freehills, King Wood Mallesons 
  • Accountants: EY, PwC 
  • Banks: Morgan Stanley, UBS 
Citadel acquisition of Wellbeing Software
  • Firms: Ashurst, Gadens, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, Stephenson Harwood (UK), Taylor Wessing (UK)
Crescent Capital Partners acquisition of PRP
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, Herbert Smith Freehills, Jones Day, MinterEllison 
  • Accountant: Ernst & Young 
  • Banks: Barings Global Private Loans, Barings Segregated Loans, BAYVK R PD 1 Loan, Goldman Sachs Australia Capital Markets, Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company 
eBay acquisition of Cox Australia Media Solutions
  • Firms: DLA Piper, Gilbert + Tobin,Hogan Lovells
  • Accountant: EY 
Piangil Almond Orchard sale
  • Firm: Gadens, MinterEllison
Tattarang cross-border purchase of RM Williams
  • Firms: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner, Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Simpson Grierson
  • Bank: Goldman Sachs

 

M&A Deal of the Year

Anheuser-Busch InBev divestment in Australia
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Gilbert + Tobin, Johnson Winter & Slattery 
  • Accountants: EY, PwC 
  • Banks: Lazard, Nomura, Rothschild
CIMIC divestment of its interest in Thiess
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, Ashurst, Borden Ladner Gervais, Desai Law Group, ENSafrica (Mauritius), Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, Herbert Smith Freehills South Africa, McKinsey & Company, MinterEllison, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Morales & Besa, Pimenta e Associados – Sociedade de Advogados, Rajah & Tann Singapore, Shardul AmarchandMangaldas & Co, Wood Mackenzie 
  • Advisor: Marsh 
  • Accountants: EY, JP Morgan, PwC 
GrainCorp demerger of its international malting business
  • Firm: Gilbert + Tobin, KWM 
  • Accountants: KPMG, PwC
  • Banks: Blackpeak Capital, Credit Suisse, Grant Samuel, Macquarie 
Resolution Life acquisition of the Australian and New Zealand life insurance businesses of AMP Life
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Bell Gully – New Zealand, Chapmann Tripp – New Zealand, Debevoise & Plimpton, Greenwoods, Herbert Smith Freehills, KWM 
  • Accountant: KPMG 
  • Banks: Deutsche Bank, UBS 
Saracen Mineral Holding merger with Northern Star Resources
  • Firm: Ashurst, DLA Piper 
  • Accountants: Deloitte Corporate Finance, Ernst & Young Strategy and Transactions, PriceWaterhouseCoopers  
  • Banks: Macquarie Capital, Sternship Advisers 
Vodafone Hutchison Australia acquisition of TPG Corporation
  • Firms: Allens, Herbert Smith Freehills, Norton Rose Fulbright, Prolegis Lawyers 
  • Advisor: Lonergan Edwards & Associates 
  • Accountants: Deloitte, Herbert Smith Freehills, KPMG  
  • Banks: BofA Securities Inc, Deutsche Bank AG, Macquarie Capital 

 

In-House Awards

Banking & Financial Services In-House Team of the Year

  • HUB24 Legal Team
  • hummgroup
  • Legal & Compliance Team, Active Super
  • Macquarie Capital Legal Team
  • UBS AG, Australia Branch

 

Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA Australia
  • Berkley Insurance Australia
  • HBF Health
  • IAG Legal

 

Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Adam Papadakis, Boehringer Ingelheim
  • Esther Lee, NSW Treasury
  • Kate Cook, TAL Life
  • Seyda Andrews, Accor
  • Theo Kapodistrias, UpGuard

 

Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Annie Haggar, Accenture
  • Kiri-Ana Libbesson, Settlement Services International
  • Marnie Manning, Coroners Court of Victoria
  • Michael Chin, eftpos Payments Australia
  • Nathan Lanthois, Transdev Australasia
  • Paul Gregory, WesTrac

 

Australian In-house Team of the Year

  • Australian Federal Police (AFP) Chief Counsel Portfolio, comprising AFP Legal and Criminal Assets Litigation teams
  • DPDHL In House Legal Team
  • James Hardie Industries plc
  • NSW Treasury Office of General Counsel
  • Regulatory Legal Services Branch in the Therapeutic Goods Administration (part of the Australian Government Department of Health)
  • Sydney Airport Legal Team

 

NZ In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA New Zealand
  • Airways
  • Fonterra Cooperative Group
  • Metlifecare
  • Perpetual Guardian Legal Team
  • UBS New Zealand

 

Industry Awards

Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

  • Dr. Anne Purcell, Resolution Partners
  • Alison James, SHAW Dispute Resolution
  • Lisanne Iriks, Life Mediation
  • Marguerite Picard, Smart Separation

 

Legal Service Provider of the Year

  • BigHand
  • GlobalX
  • LOD
  • Sprintlaw
  • Thomson Reuters Australia

 

Firm Awards

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully Corporate
  • Chapman Tripp
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Russell McVeagh - Corporate Advisory
  • Simpson Grierson - Corporate Advisory

 

Australian Dealmaker of the Year

  • Chelsey Drake, Allens
  • James Stewart, DLA Piper
  • Sandy Mak, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Timothy Sackar, Clayton Utz
  • Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills

 

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

  • Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
  • Ian Beaumont, Russell McVeagh
  • Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
  • Nathanael Starrenburg, Harmos Horton Lusk
  • Roger Wallis, Chapman Tripp
  • Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

 

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

  • Ashurst
  • Barry.Nilsson.
  • Clayton Utz
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Gadens

 

Excellence in Employee Health & Wellbeing

  • Allens
  • Baker McKenzie
  • Clayton Utz
  • Hamilton Locke
  • Legalite

 

Excellence in Technology & Innovation

  • Clayton Utz
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Lander & Rogers
  • LodgeX Legal
  • K&L Gates

 

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Aitken Legal
  • Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors (ABLA)
  • Danny King Legal
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • McDonald Murholme
  • Workdynamic Australia

 

Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Barry.Nilsson.
  • Gilchrist Connell
  • Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Meridian Lawyers
  • Moray & Agnew
  • TurksLegal

 

Boutique Firm of the Year

  • Aptum Legal
  • Clarendon Lawyers
  • Keystone Lawyers
  • Speirs Ryan
  • The Fold Legal
  • Wright Legal - Banking and Finance Lawyers

 

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Declan Norrie, Proximity
  • Kerrie Duong, Baker McKenzie
  • Kevin Pai, Bugden Allen Lawyers
  • Kevin Shum, Allen & Overy
  • Lauren Jeffries, Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤200 employees)

  • Amanda Banton, Banton Group
  • Bechara Shamieh, Madison Marcus
  • Kelli Martin, KLM Solicitors
  • Nick Humphrey, Hamilton Locke
  • Sam Frey, KCL Law
  • Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains

 

Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 employees)

  • Andrew Pike, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Anthony Foley, Baker McKenzie
  • Genevieve Collins, Lander & Rogers
  • Levent Shevki, Cornwalls

 

State/Regional Firm of the Tear

  • Ailier
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Keypoint Law
  • NDA Law
  • New South Lawyers

 

Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)

  • Banton Group
  • Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Coutts Lawyers & Conveyancers
  • LegalVision
  • Thynne + Macartney

 

Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)

  • Baker McKenzie
  • Clyde & Co
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Mills Oakley
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers

 

Law Firm of the Year (>500 lawyers)

  • Allens
  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Diversity Initiative of the Year

  • Ashurst
  • Bird & Bird
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Wotton + Kearney

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australasian Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.