THURSDAY 17 MAY 2018 / THE STAR, SYDNEY

Congratulations to the 2017 award winners:

 lawfirmgreaterthanfivehundred

FTI Consulting  Law Firm of the Year (>500 Lawyers)

Herbert Smith Freehills

 

lawfirmonetofivehundred

GlobalX  Australian Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)

Mills Oakley

 

lawfirmonetoonehundredtwo

Australian Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)  

Salvos Legal

 

stateregional

State / Regional Firm of the Year

Harwood Andrews

 

lawfirmleadermorethantwohundred

Scarlis Pringle  Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 employees)

Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz

 

 lawfirmleaderlessthantwohundred

Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤200 employees)  

Sandra Gibson, LOD - Lawyers On Demand

 

 ausdealteam

Australian Deal Team of the Year

 Allens - Mergers and Acquisitions Team

 

nzdealfirm

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

Chapman Tripp

 

 

Scarlis Pringle  Australian Dealmaker of the Year

Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills

 

 

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

Winner: John Strowger, Chapman Tripp

Highly Commended: Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

 

 youngprivatepractice

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or Under)

Winner: Thomas Dougherty, Clayton Utz

Highly Commended: Holly Sara, Jones Day & Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains

 

Arbitratorawrd

Resolution Institute Arbitrator of the Year 

Alex Baykitch

 

 Mediatoraward

Resolution Institute  Mediator of the Year

Stephen Lancken

 

 australianinhouselawyer

FTI Consulting  Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

Claire Bibby, Brookfield

 

 ausinhouseteam

Clayton Utz  Australian In-house Team of the Year

 IFM Investors Australian legal team 

 

nzinhouseteam

Russell McVeagh  NZ In-house Team of the Year

Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited

 

younginhouselawyer

Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (30 or Under)

Louise Young, Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

 

investmentbank 

Gilbert + Tobin  Investment Bank In-house Team of the Year

 Macquarie Capital Legal Team 

 

insuranceinhouse

Sparke Helmore Lawyers  Insurance In-house Team of the Year 

Winner: AIA Australia 

Highly Commended: Chubb

 

Bankingandfinancial

Lawyers On Demand  Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

National Australia Bank Group Governance & Legal Team 

 

boutiquefirm

FTI Consulting  Boutique Firm of the Year

Nexus Law Group

 

IPspecialist

Australasian Lawyer IP Specialist Firm of the Year 

Bird & Bird 

 

 Insurancespecialist

AIG  Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year 

Sparke Helmore Lawyers

 

Employmentlaw

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year  

Winner: Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Highly Commended: Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors

 

 Employeehealth

JLT  Employee Health & Wellbeing Award 

 Clayton Utz 

 

Corporatecitizen

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

Salvos Legal

 

ausdealoftheyear 

Australian Deal of the Year  

Acquisition of Asciano by Brookfield and Qube 

 

mandadeal 

M&A Deal of the Year

Acquisition of Asciano by Brookfield and Qube 

 

Equitymarketdeal 

Equity Market Deal of the Year  

VIVA Energy REIT IPO 

 

 Energryresourcesdeal

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year

Merger of Queensland electricity distributors to create Energy Queensland 

 

 Debtmarketdeal

Debt Market Deal of the Year

SMART ABS Series securitisation 

 

 PropertyInfrastructureDeal

Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

 Morgan Stanley Real Estate Investing and Investa Property Group 

 

Insolvencydeal 

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Arrium Group insolvency 

 

internationaldeal 

International Deal of the Year

ABI acquisition of SABMiller

 

 

 

 

EVENT PARTNER

fti

 

AWARDS SPONSORS

AIG web

Automio web

ClaytonWeb

 

GlobalX Web
JLT web
Minter Ellison web

 

Resolution Institute Web
Russell McVeagh updated
scarlis pringle web

 

sparkeweb2

 

SUPPORTING PUBLICATION

Australian-Law-Awards Supporting-Publication

 

BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Brought-to-you-by Keymedia

 

Go to top